CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Ana Gladys Reyes
Cooperativa de Agua Manantiales de PR (Manacoop)
PO Box 194222
San Juan, Puerto Rico 00919

RE: The tariff classification of air fresheners from Bulgaria

Dear Ms. Reyes:

In your letter dated November 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request pertains to products marketed as air fresheners. Areon Ken consists of a canister filled with a gel fragrance. Areon Liquid New Car consists of a plastic container filled with a liquid fragrance. Areon Sport Lux is a paper freshener impregnated with a fragrance. Areon Nice Flower is a novelty basket car air freshener. Areon Perfume Spray consists of a spray canister containing a liquid fragrance. The car air fresheners are sold in different fragrances.

The applicable subheading for the Areon Liquid New Car, Areon Sport Lux, and Areon Perfume Spray will be 3307.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms, including odoriferous preparations used during religious rites: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The issue of novelty air fresheners is presently before the Office of Regulations and Rulings (OR&R), Office of International Trade at Customs Headquarters in Washington, DC. See 19 C.F.R. 177. This office is precluded from issuing a classification ruling with regard to the Areon Ken and Areon Nice Flower car air fresheners at this time. On publication of the final ruling, if you still wish you may resubmit your request for a prospective ruling. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If your request was submitted electronically and the information required does not involve sending a sample, you can re-submit your request and the additional information electronically.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division